This branch of the Austrian Hesch family is descended from Johann Hesch and his wife Marya (Schlinz) Hesch, who came to America from Oberschlagles, Bohemia with three sons: Paul, Mathias, and Anton. +++Johann & Marya settled in Buffalo County, Wisconsin but moved to Pierz, Mn in about 1885. .+++Mathias settled in Waumandee, Wisconsin and moved to Pierz in 1911. +++Anton never married but farmed with his dad in Agram Township, where he died in 1911.+++And Paul, my great grandfather, settled five miles away, in Buckman, Minnesota. He died there in 1900.

: : : : : : : : : : : :

Monday, October 21, 2013

How was Anna Steinbauer related to us?

When Larry found Louisa Rausch Sand's obit (reprinted from the St Cloud Journal) in the Little Falls Herald of December 16, 1921, there was new info about when she and Mike were first married as well as some (mis-)information about her sibs.  C'mon, it was 1921...who did fact or grammar checking then?

According to this, Vernie (Wintermeyer) and Frank lived in St Cloud, Joseph lived in Canada;  Charlie lived in Cass lake (*) and the Buckman kids were Angie (Hiemenz), John, and Lizzie (Hesch). Lena (Block) lived in Pierz. Sr Severine was teaching in Brandon (?) and Sr Teresita in Gilman. (Only a few glaring mistakes in the original there).

We didn't know that Mike and Louisa lived in Sartell ("LeSauk") for a few years when they were newlyweds, or that Louisa had a stroke in May and lingered until December.  Wow.

Also, the last sentence, about visiting her brother and sister in St Cloud?  Nope, she would visit her kids, but her sibs were Mary (Meyer), in Buckman, August, a priest in Nebraska, John who'd settled in Arkansas, one sis who'd stayed in Poland, and another who married a blacksmith named Robert Harnish.  (According to Grandma Lizzy's WPA bio, they moved to Pierz later, but I haven't found them yet).  I assume the info was given to the reporter by one of the sons, perhaps Charlie, who mentioned his own brother and sister.

* Charlie and Elizabeth lived in Continental Divide, Idaho, in the 1920 census, so we assumed they were still there. We know too that they adopted her brothers' son, William, but he wasn't born till 1936.  Evidently, they were trying Minnesota on before they went back to Washington state for good.
(BTW, if you look for this part of the SAND family on Find a Grave, much of the info is wrong in terms of John vs John Peter and who had which kids because someone else posted them, not me).

But as to the Subject line Q up there--we're looking for Mike Sands siblings, one of whom was Anna (Sand) Steinbauer.  We had to find Peter Sand's obit for the rest of the story ☺.  At that time, 1894, this is where the sons and daughters lived:

J P Sand, in LF
Michael, in Buckman
Nicholas C Sand, LeSauk
John, in Graham, Benton
Joseph, in St Cloud
Mrs Michael Steinbauer, St Cloud
Mrs L L Sartell, LeSauk
Mrs Ben Seitz, St Cloud

Mary (Sand) Seitz lived in St Cloud with her husband, Ben, and Kate (Sand) Sartell, mentioned above, lived in LeSauk township (Sartell), Mn.  Anna and her husband Michael had five kids, and Kate and Linton had 8 kids.  I don't know if Ben and Mary had kids, but just look at all the possible relatives might be out there that we've never acknowledged--wow! ☺

For some reason, I'm not able to answer the comment from this morning (not in the "Comments" anyway).  So, I'll add it here--the Q was, how come we highlighted Anna Steinbauer rather than other sibs.  Well, we know a reasonable amount about the brothers, and we were aware of Kate Sartell and her family, so that leaves Anna, and Mary Seitz.  As I said above, we don't know if Mary and Ben had kids (meaning potential 2nd and 3rd cousins to hunt for), but Anna did have kids...they're all names to watch out for, ok?
(Thanks for asking, Anon!)

1 comment: