This branch of the Austrian Hesch family is descended from Johann Hesch and his wife Marya (Schlinz) Hesch, who came to America from Oberschlagles, Bohemia with three sons: Paul, Mathias, and Anton. +++Johann & Marya settled in Buffalo County, Wisconsin but moved to Pierz, Mn in about 1885. .+++Mathias settled in Waumandee, Wisconsin and moved to Pierz in 1911. +++Anton never married but farmed with his dad in Agram Township, where he died in 1911.+++And Paul, my great grandfather, settled five miles away, in Buckman, Minnesota. He died there in 1900.

: : : : : : : : : : : :

Friday, December 10, 2010

A couple more Peter Sands

 This one was born in Meire's Grove , Minnesota in 1880, but Larry found him in Washington state, specifically his draft card from the "old man's" draft:
"On April 27, 1942, the Selective Service conducted the fourth of  six draft registrations. Also called the “Old Man’s Registration” or “Old Man’s Draft,” this registration collected information on the industrial capacity and skills of men born between April 27, 1877, and February 16, 1897 (ages 45 to 64).  This draft registration was not intended to be used for military service but to provide a complete inventory of  manpower resources in the United States that could be used for national service during World War II."    (SOURCE).

So...how does this Peter Sand relate to out great grandfather Mike Sand?  And, what was he doing in Charleston, Washington in 1942?
(Elizabeth Sand was my dad's mother, daughter of Mike Sand and Louisa Rausch).

We know that Mike's father was Peter Sand, born in Schoenfels, Luxembourg in June, 1823, and that Mike had a brother named Peter, who was born in Sartell, Mn in 1864 (wrong town, wrong county, wrong year).




So, ok, who was ◄this Peter?  Well, if we check the 1925 Grove township plat map, there are Sands who lived in the SE corner--Henry, Herman and Nicholas.  (Click the map below--it's nice and large).

(Interesting sidelight: When you biggify the map, you'll no doubt notice that there were a whole lotta MEYERS living around MEIRE'S GROVE--so why the different spelling?  "Meire" must be a German spelling because Wm. Mitchells' "History of Stearns County" from 1915 says "The village takes its name from one of the earliest Catholic settlers in the township of Grove, Henry Meyer".
Go figger.




 OK...but we still don't know who this Peter's father was.

Ahh, checking the 1885 census, there's a 5 year old named Peter in the Nicholas Sand family, in Grove township, Stearns Co, Minnesota.
Ok, chances are good this is our Peter. He would have been a first cousin to Mike Sand.
 I'm curious to know what family stories there are about--why Washington?  And did grandma's brother Charlie know of Peter...and his son that Larry just found,  Fr Peter Sand?








Below are two clippings from the Washington State University website about the place where Peter Sand worked--the Pullman Airport.

COOL stuff, huh?

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment